Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials PLUS offers 436 full-text journals in many diverse areas of religion and theology, with full-text content in 16 languages from more than 30 different countries. AtlaSerials PLUS includes all of the journal titles in Atla's original project, AtlaSerials and 108 additional full-text titles as of January 2018.
Comprehensive full-text database covering topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy with more than 300 full-text journals.
Explores the ethical and moral implications of science and technology issues, such as chemical weapons, artificial intelligence, capitalism, agricultural techniques, genetics, etc.
Provides coverage of the history and development of the Christian church from its inception to the present day throughout the world. Introductions with bibliographies highlighting the major people, doctrines, events, and places associated with Christianity. Also available in print at 260.3 098 2005 (REL REF).
A selective, annotated guide to a wide variety of electronic resources of interest to those who are involved in the practice and study of religion, including... electronic texts, electronic journals, web sites, bibliographies, liturgies, reference resources, and software... (excerpt from homepage of site)
Provides brief definitions (one to three sentences) from a broad range of theological disciplines. Focuses on the meaning of theological terms (5,500 total) and excludes, for the most part, proper names of individuals. Available in print at 230.03 M158W (REL REF).
New Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible
The Anchor Bible Dictionary
Encyclopedia of Religion and Society
Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics